DIGITAL SIGNAGE SUPPORT FORUM

Digital Information Displays (Digital Signage) => MagicInfo Pro => Topic started by: 460FPN2 on February 19, 2010, 04:39:39 PM

Title: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: 460FPN2 on February 19, 2010, 04:39:39 PM
How would you set up MagicinfoPro to display emergencies such as a fire? For example we would need to have "Fire, get out of the building" displayed immediately. I suppose I would pre-make a template, but then i would have to manually edit the schedule and upload the new template, of which that could take at least 30 seconds to 1 minute for the TV's to reflect the change.  Please advise the best way to do this.
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: fluidium on February 19, 2010, 06:58:29 PM
You could make a message file (not a screen file) that you send to all screens at once-if you make the font size big enough and the background say red or yellow then it will overlay whatever is showing on the screens (apart from an external video source) the instant you send it.

You would still have to be present to send the message unless you remote into the server machine from a different location though...
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: 460FPN2 on February 24, 2010, 08:08:19 PM
are there any built-in emergency screens/messages in either magicinfo pro or magicinfo I? I heard there was, but I can't find them.
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: London-I on February 24, 2010, 10:14:55 PM
Hello, not that I know of unless they are built into a later version of the software than we are running..
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: Bill Coral on February 25, 2010, 10:27:05 PM
There is a emergency Text that you can send to all monitors such as FIRE ALARMS etc. I use it every Monday to broadcast such a message. The Text tab is located on the top right hand side of the Scheduler.

Bill
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: London-I on February 26, 2010, 08:38:58 AM
Hi Bill, I cant find the tab you mean, we have the normal message tab to send out scrolling messages along the bottom or top of the screen-is this the one you mean or am I missing something..?

The version we are currently running is 2503.0

I have attached an image of the text tab we have.

Thanks.
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: EricL on March 02, 2010, 06:53:35 PM
Interesting, we don't seem to have the tab either..?

EricL
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: Bill Coral on March 03, 2010, 06:32:10 PM
Well, yes. There are three Ts. The 1st on the left is to TYPE the message, the 2nd to BRAODCAST it and the 3rd one is to STOP it. I use it for Fire Alarms.

How do you enter an image on this Forum? I have never managed to do it. Please let me know and I will post it in the next message. When I press the stupid icon with the Insert Image it brings --> (http://)

Bill
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: London-I on March 03, 2010, 09:25:05 PM
Calm down dear! Click the link when posting that says "Additional Options"-in there you will find the box to upload an image as an attachment  ;D ;D ;D ;D

Browse to the local file then just hit "Post"

That's how I do it  :D :D
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: Bill Coral on March 05, 2010, 07:58:05 PM
Test
(http://)
Title: Re: emergency broadcast...how to?
Post by: Bill Coral on March 05, 2010, 07:58:41 PM
Ok, good. Thanks!