DIGITAL SIGNAGE SUPPORT FORUM

Digital Information Displays (Digital Signage) => MagicInfo-I Premium => Topic started by: jhuz on June 09, 2016, 10:49:11 AM

Title: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: jhuz on June 09, 2016, 10:49:11 AM
Hi there,
have a little problem, which I dont know how to solve.
I've installed local postgreSQL, without problems connected to magicinfo premium, but I cant find device.
I have LH40DBEPLGC/EN and i'm connected to a router(without wan) with dhcp, signage has 192.168.2.101, notebook with magicinfo 192.168.2.100.
Firewall and antivirus are shut down.
But when I click on Unapproved, there is nothing, so click on search, searched ips between 192.168.2.100-105 and found device (device.jpg),then select device, next and then i dont know what put into text boxes:

Please enter information about the server to be connected.
 
MagicInfo Server URL   :   
http://localhost:7001/MagicInfo
Tunneling Server : localhost

if i put there every ip, like router or notebook, nothing happend

(ok, happend this - The device connection request has been completed. Please wait a moment.
So i wait and nothing happend)

could you please help me what it could be wrong?
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: Lsharp on June 16, 2016, 03:27:16 PM
Hey Jhuz,

Sounds like the monitor isen't directed to the server yet.
In the DB40E go to menu -> network -> Server network settings.
Here you can enter the server details ( server 192.168.2.100, port 7001, use SSL no)
magicinfo mode - Premium
server access - Allow
FTP mode - active
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: bravealikhan on July 10, 2016, 01:51:40 PM
Hello,

I am having the same issue with MagicInfo Server V3.0 Build NA-MIIPS-3001.11_a, I used free license

and Can not add the device, although it shows one device with IP address (which is assigned to Samsung's DM32D LED Model Code: LH32DMDPLGC/NG but after adding this device it doesn't come in Device window.

if i click on unapproved devices, and try to re-add the device it doesn't appeared 2nd time to add.

and there is one note appeared in RED color says:
One or More Device(s) might not be in the unapproved device list due to limited

on the TV my server settings are:

MagicInfo Mode  >> Premium
Server Access  >>  Allowed
FTP Mode >> Activate


Any help will be appreciate to resolve the issue please.

Thanks
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: Lsharp on July 13, 2016, 08:34:11 AM
Hey bravealikhan,

Could you check the license information?
Might be that you added a MagicInfo premium I license instead of a MagicInfo premium S license.

-L
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: bravealikhan on July 13, 2016, 09:31:21 AM
Thanks for your reply, appreciated!

I have resolved the issue after installing MagicInfo Server V3.1 and after the installation I had selected License for Server Premium S, that gave me 5 free Licenses and I added my LFD Tv (Samsung DM32D) into my server successfully.

Now I have an other problem that I can not send my content to my TV, I created an advertisement via MagicInfo, published in on MagicInfo Server S, I can see the content on server s content list, but when I add that content into playlist, I can not add that content in to play list, in my playlist Device Type is appearing " i ",
and if I click on SP,S3,S2, S and then add content it says "LFD content is not played on the multiFrame schedule"

Since Samsung DM32D supports S2 Player, so while creating advertisement on MagicInfo Author, I selected device type S2.

Please see the attached 4 photos,

I also created full day scheduled and add my content (.lfd file) directly on scheduled but nothing appear on TV scree.


I am very new with Samsung Digital Signage, I will appreciate any help please.

Thanks
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: Lsharp on July 13, 2016, 10:02:53 AM
Hey ,

Looks correct to me, the schedule is pushed to all monitors in the "default" group, assuming the DM32 is in there too.

The monitor itself however needs to be on the magicinfo network schedule too.
press: home -> player -> network player

-L
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: bravealikhan on July 13, 2016, 10:34:48 AM
Thank you very much for your help and feedback, I have checked that and there is no network channel available  :'(
I can successfully ping to my LFD's IP (which I gave statically)

Please find below attached photos.


Thanks & Regards,

Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: Lsharp on July 13, 2016, 11:05:34 AM
Hey ravealikhan,

what happens when you click the network channel anyway?
There should at least be some default content (MagicInfo cube thingy)
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: bravealikhan on July 13, 2016, 11:16:22 AM
Hi,

Thanks for your reply,

Yes the blue cube appears with bouncing animation but screen suddenly switch to search input source i.e. HDMI, PC


Thanks
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: Lsharp on July 13, 2016, 11:24:58 AM
Hey,

That's probably just the auto source switch settings in the menu under system.
But the monitor seems to not receive the schedule you pushed in the server.

Could you maybe check the server settings in the LFD
menu -> network -> Server network settings.
server details ( server 192.168.2.100 (or where ever), port 7001, use SSL no)
magicinfo mode - Premium
server access - Allow
FTP mode - active
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: bravealikhan on July 13, 2016, 12:01:36 PM
Hi

Yes all settings are fine:
menu -> network -> Server network settings.
server details ( server 172.16.1.69, port 7001, use SSL no)
magicinfo mode - Premium
server access - Allow
FTP mode - active

Please see the attached images:

Even I can access the TV screen Via MangicInfo Server S (installed on my laptop)


(Thanks for auto timeout guidance, I have turned that off)
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: bravealikhan on July 13, 2016, 12:31:57 PM
Hello,

I copied that .LFD file into my USB and plugged in Samsung DM32D LFD TV, and from the Player area I can see the USB content in .LFD format, but When I click on it, my screen goes white :(

Means I am not be able to play .LFD file via my USB directly connected with tv.

So is there any problem could be in .LFD file I had created via MangicInfo Author V3.1?

Please see the attached file:

Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: Lsharp on July 13, 2016, 12:57:00 PM
Hey bravealikhan,

And now I'm hungry for a Mac...  :P
The .LFD file is just a template it still needs all the images etc. used in the template so those should also be on the USB.

Im strill trying to think why the scheduled content is not showing up over server.
both your device (DM32) and Schedule are set for the same group right?
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: bravealikhan on July 13, 2016, 01:05:21 PM
Hi,
I just steal the images from the net for my practice purpose :)

How to would I able to check group on my Device (DM32) TV ?

Thanks
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: Lsharp on July 13, 2016, 01:06:58 PM
Wait...
Are those 4 video elements?
S2-player can only support 2 videos per slide (see also attached)

which might explain the multiframe error
Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: bravealikhan on July 13, 2016, 01:16:59 PM
Thanks for the sheet

The .ldf file I had created contain only one video, and 3 images

Means in MagicInfo Author I had selected content type: 4Split Type C

in that, i put 3 images and one video (which I later published with uploaded option on MangicInfo Server S)

Title: Re: cant find signage at magicinfo premium
Post by: bravealikhan on July 13, 2016, 01:49:44 PM
Hi

Issue resolved :), Thank you soo much to help me out and keep replying me.. 8)

I have not putting my Schedule Group was there, but I did not put my Device Group, and now my content are publishing on TV.

I created an other .LDF file, with 2 window splits: on top vertical window I gave Video and at bottom window I link an image..

now I can see my image on TV (after publishing my ad, but video is coming blank).