Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal

  • 7 Replies
  • 3075 Views

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

*

Offline TheresaS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • 0
Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« on: April 20, 2016, 10:42:28 AM »
Hi

After losing power when switched on our screen now displays a "No Signal" message.  It is a Samsung Screen Model LH40MGULBC/EN  I have tried pressing the source button but still nothing.  Usually when switched on it boots up xp and then loads the Magicinfo software.  Do I need to do something to start the computer part of the screen.  Sorry if this is a silly question:) 
Any help or advise would be really appreciated!  We are a school and only have one of these screens.
Thanks in advance.

DIGITAL SIGNAGE HELP AND SUPPORT

Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« on: April 20, 2016, 10:42:28 AM »

*

Offline EricL

  • Moderator
  • SuperHero & MegaGuru
  • *****
  • 294
  • 41
Re: Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2016, 12:14:45 PM »
Hi

is the magicinfo logo displaying on the screen?

EricL

*

Offline TheresaS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • 0
Re: Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2016, 02:03:07 PM »
The Magicinfo logo isn't displayed.  Just "No Signal"

Thanks

*

Offline EricL

  • Moderator
  • SuperHero & MegaGuru
  • *****
  • 294
  • 41
Re: Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2016, 04:48:06 PM »
Hi

it sounds like you might be on the wrong source..

Check the attached image for details.

Cheers.

EricL

DIGITAL SIGNAGE HELP AND SUPPORT

Re: Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2016, 04:48:06 PM »

*

Offline TheresaS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 3
  • 0
Re: Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2016, 10:27:03 AM »
Thanks Eric!  I have pressed the source button and scrolled through the different inputs (HDMI, PC, Magicinfo)  When I get to the Magicinfo input there is a blue background on the screen with a box saying No Signal.  Is this the input it should be on?

Normally when the screen is switched on at the front it loads Windows XP and then runs the Magicifno logo screen.  I then edit the screen from a computer on our network and publish it to the screen over the network.    Now when it is switched on I do not see the Windows XP loading screen.

Over the Easter Break the school had a power cut and it is since then that the screen hasn't worked.

I really appreciate your help with this!

*

Offline signme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 2
  • 0
Re: Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2016, 03:59:26 PM »
HI

have you tried removing and restoring the mains power to the screen?

*

Offline NovaVisual

  • Major Guru
  • **
  • 27
  • 2
Re: Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2016, 08:15:12 PM »
I'd agree with a proper power cycling.  If this is an Exn, there is also the CMOS Clear to clear out MagicInfo.  If the power failed abruptly, there could be a memory corruption issue not recognizing existing content but not allowing new content to over write it (experienced this with a DB48D, cured it with a handful of factory resets)

*

Offline Drumdog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 7
  • 2
Re: Samsung Screen with Magicinfo Pro No Signal
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2016, 03:05:54 PM »
If you haven't solved this problem, it sounds like you need to hit the power button on the side of the set.
It's just a little hole that you use either a ball point pen or a paper clip to push in once.
That is the power button for the pc module inside.